Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anabarilius polylepis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Big White Fish
Synonym(s):
Barilius polylepis Regan, 1904
Taxonomic Notes: Original as Barilius polylepis, but changed in 1935 to Anabarilius polylepis by Chu.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Chen, X.-Y. & Du, L.-N.
Reviewer(s): Kullander, F. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
Anabarilius polylepis is endemic to Lake Dianchi (surface area 292.6 km²) and Songhuabai reservoir (surface area 3.63 km²), Yunnan Province, China. It was a common species in the 1960s where it was one of the major commercial fishes in Dianchi Basin, but from 1970s it has been decreasing, and has become difficult to catch (Chu and Chen 1989). However, it is occasionally seen in Dianchi lake and Songhuabai reservoir, where its total range area (extent of occurrence and area of occupancy) is estimated at 240 km² (the species occurs in around 80% of lake). The causes of population decline are introduced fish species, decreasing water quality from pollution, the loss of macrophytes (in part due to grass carp), over-fishing, and the loss of breeding sites due to siltation and blocked access.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Dianchi and possibly in Songhuaba reservior, Yunnan Province, China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Yunnan)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:240Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:240
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1874
Upper elevation limit (metres):2220Lower depth limit (metres):10
Upper depth limit (metres):2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is now difficult to catch the species at Dianchi Lake and population size is unknown
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in the middle and upper layers of waters and feeds mainly on aquatic insects, plankton and fragments of plants. It turns sexually mature after one winter and lays sticky eggs. The reproduction season is in March, earlier than Anabarilius alburnops.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):2
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its decline in the lake is likely due to introduced fish species, decreasing water quality, the loss of macrophytes (in part due to grass carp), over-fishing and the loss of breeding sites lost due to siltation and blocked access.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The lake is closed for fishing for five months every year and seven no-fishing protected bay areas were set up, providing feeding grounds for a part of the fish population in the lake.

Citation: Chen, X.-Y. & Du, L.-N. 2008. Anabarilius polylepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1190A3313525. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided