|Scientific Name:||Leuciscus leuciscus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
Cyprinus leuciscus Linnaeus, 1758
|Taxonomic Notes:||Siberian and East Asian populations usually referred to L. leuciscus are distinct species, L. baicalensis and L. dzungaricus. Recent molecular data suggest that this species is restricted to the Danube and rivers west of Odra and populations east of this border might belong to other species. More data are needed to test this hypotheses.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||North, Baltic, White and Barents Sea basins; Caspian basin, in Volga and Ural drainages; Black Sea basin, from Danube to Dniepr drainages; Atlantic basin, in Seine drainage; Mediterranean basin from Rhône to Arc drainages (France). In Danube main river in Romania, only very localised, in Scandinavia north of 69°N and most of central Finland.|
Native:Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Hungary; Ireland; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat: |
Moderate to fast-flowing large streams to large rivers with rock or gravel bottom. Spawns in fast-flowing water on shallow gravel beds, often in small tributaries.
Lives up to 10 years. Spawns for the first time at three years. Usually spawns only 1-2 seasons during life. Migrates often some tens of km to spawning sites, which are often situated in tributaries. Spawns in March-April when temperature reaches 9°C. Males form large aggregations, each male defending a small territory. Females spawn only once a year and, in some populations, during a very short period (3-5 days). Females deposit the sticky eggs into excavations made in gravel. Feeding larvae live along shores. Early juveniles are benthic and inhabit very shallow shoreline habitats. When growing, they leave the shores for faster-flowing waters. They reach up to 85 mm SL during first year. Year class strength is closely related to high spring temperatures and absence of spring floods. Juveniles overwinter in cavities along the shores. Adults form dense swarms during winter in lower parts of rivers or in backwaters. Often migrates to spawning streams in autumn and overwinter there. Feeds on small invertebrates.
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption, and for sport fishing.|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats known.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available.|
|Errata reason:||When the 2010 assessment of this species was published in 2011, a 2013 citation reference was accidentally attached to the account and hence the previous version of the assessment showed it as being published in 2013 when it should have been 2011. The error is corrected here and is therefore given a 2016 citation date; the 2011 reference that should have been used in the citation is under the References.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. 2011. Leuciscus leuciscus. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T11887A97808936.Downloaded on 27 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|