Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lerista vittata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lerista vittata Greer, McDonald & Lawrie, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Mount Cooper Striped Lerista

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-15
Assessor(s): Amey, A., Couper, P., Hobson, R., Sanderson, C. & Vanderduys, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Critically Endangered, because it has a very small extent of occurrence (calculated at 24 km2), it is known only from a single location, and there are ongoing threats impacting the species habitat (compaction of substrate by cattle grazing, and impacts of invasive non-native plants).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently only known from Mount Cooper, a small area southeast of Charters Towers in Queensland (Cogger 2014). Surveys in adjacent areas have not recorded this species outside the area of St. Pauls Scrub (A. Amey pers. comm. 2017).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be common in suitable habitat, however, the quality of the habitat is declining and likely the population is decreasing in response to this.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:All recorded specimens come from deciduous vine thickets. These are found in low closed woodland areas with sandy soils. This is a fossorial species dependent on friable soil (Cogger 2014, Threatened Species Scientific Committee 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has previously been substantial habitat clearance within the range of this species, and while this now appears to have largely stopped there is a continuing threat from the compaction of friable soils by cattle grazing. In addition, the species is threatened by habitat change through invasion of non-native weeds and grasses, and possibly by inappropriate fire regimes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as Vulnerable under Australia's Environmental Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999. It is not known from any protected areas. While the vine thicket habitat of this species is protected it continues to be degraded. Additional surveys are needed to locate any remnant subpopulations.

Citation: Amey, A., Couper, P., Hobson, R., Sanderson, C. & Vanderduys, E. 2018. Lerista vittata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T11805A101743516. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided