Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepus fagani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA LAGOMORPHA LEPORIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepus fagani
Species Authority: Thomas, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Ethiopian Hare
French Lievre Ethiopien
Taxonomic Notes: There are no recognized subspecies for Lepus fagani (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). Further research is required to determine if this is a true species or a subspecies of Lepus saxatilis (Flux and Angermann 1990). Flux and Angermann (1990) also state that L. fagani may be a subspecies of L. victoriae, now scientifically named L. microtis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Boyer, A.F. & Johnston, C.H. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
Justification:
Despite being a widespread species, there is little known about L. fagani. It is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its status and ecological requirements. Research is needed in the areas of biology and ecology. It is also recommended that research be undertaken to determine population status, in order to accurately assess the Red List status of this species
History:
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The geographic distribution of Lepus fagani extends across the western region of the Ethiopian highlands (Yalden et al. 1986). The distribution of L. fagani is allo- or parapatric with that of L. microtis (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). L. fagani can be found at elevations ranging from 500-2,500 m (Happold pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data currently available regarding the population status of Lepus fagani.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There are no actual data on the habitat or ecology of this species (Flux and Angermann 1990). It is assumed that Lepus fagani inhabits steppes, grasslands, and grassy sections of woodlands, within its distribution (Boitani et al. 1999). Total length of this species is 45.0-54.0 cm (Happold pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Abiata-Shalla Lakes National Park and Gambela National Park (Yalden et al. 1996). There are few data available on this species. It is therefore recommended, that research be conducted on population numbers/range, biology, and ecology for Lepus fagani.

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Lepus fagani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided