Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepilemur mustelinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES LEPILEMURIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepilemur mustelinus
Species Authority: I. Geoffroy, 1851
Common Name(s):
English Weasel Sportive Lemur, Greater Sportive Lemur, Greater Weasel Lemur
French Grand Lépilémur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F. & Clark, F.
Justification:

This species is in decline due to continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat, in addition to exploitation through unsustainable hunting pressure. The extent of occurrence (EOO) for L. mustelinus covers approximately 25,760–37,560 km2. Due to the close proximity of the lower estimate to the Vulnerable category under the geographic range criterion B1, in addition to suspected future increases in fragmentation and population decline, the species is listed as Near Threatened.

History:
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is found in eastern Madagascar, from the Onive and Mangoro rivers at least to the Maningory River (Mittermeier et al. 2010 and references therein). Additional survey work is required to determine the northern and southern extent of the distribution, particularly in light of discoveries of new species within the larger area in which it was previously thought to occur.

Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Based on current understanding of the species' range, the taxon remains widespread and apparently common to uncommon throughout its eastern rain forest range. Population densities are estimated at 3-5 individuals/km2 (Mittermeier et al. 2010 and references therein). Population numbers are in decline due to habitat loss.


Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of the eastern rainforests. Given the taxonomic confusion that exists between this species and other newly described species of Lepilemur, it is difficult to ascribe particular biological paramaters to one or the other forms with any certainty. The species seems to be out-competed by Avahi for leaves of high nutritional value, subsisting instead on leaves of lower nutritional value and eating foods with high levels of alkaloids (Mittermeier et al. 2010 and references therein).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is hunted for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is likely to be habitat loss due to slash and burn agriculture. Hunting pressure in this region is high, and includes hunting with spears, and by chopping down trees known to have nest holes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. It occurs in two national parks (Mantadia and Zahamena), two special reserves (Analamazaotra and Mangerivola), and two strict nature reserves (Betampona and Zahamena). Further work is now urgently needed to clarify the distribution and taxonomic limits of the recently described Lepilemur species. This species is still relatively widespread and apparently common despite recent taxonomic splitting.

Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Lepilemur mustelinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided