Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oryzomys gorgasi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oryzomys gorgasi Hershkowitz, 1971
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys curasoae McFarlane & Debrot, 2001
Taxonomic Source(s): Percequillo, A.R. 2015. Genus Oryzomys Baird, 1857. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 439-443. The University of Chicago Press.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is monotypic. Oryzomys gorgasi has been considered synonyms with O. curasoae (an extinct species based on remains obtained from limestone fissures) with priority for the name O. gorgasi (Percequillo 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-01-16
Assessor(s): Weksler, M. & Timm, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ochoa, J. & Gomez-Laverde, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is probably less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, it is known from fewer than five localities, and the extent of coastal wetland habitat is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from specimens in the eastern coast of the gulf of Maracaibo in Venezuela at sea level (Sanchez et al. 2001; Sanchez Ojera and Vaz 2004; Percequillo 2015) and from the type locality in Colombia. Locals report a mangrove rat between the two locations but there are no voucher specimens (J. Ochoa pers. comm.). This species is not known to extend into Panama, despite the close proximity of the single Colombian locality to that country. It is apparently extinct from Curaçao, off the northwestern Venezuelan coast (Percequillo 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:499
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare (Sanchez et al. 2001). In some places it is locally extinct because the species has been displaced by Rattus rattus (J. Ochoa pers. comm). This species is apparently uncommon in Venezuela (Percequillo 2015).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in coastal environments of mangroves, freshwater inundated grasslands, and salt marsh; it is terrestrial and semi aquatic, and is omnivorous (Sanchez et al. 2001). In both Colombia and Venezuela, this species was captured in habitats characterized by swamps. In Venezuela, the species was observed as feeding on crustaceans, insects, seeds, and other plant tissues (Percequillo 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are changes in species dynamics by competition with Black Rat (Rattus rattus); other human disturbances also are important in Venezuela (Sanchez et al. 2001). The Black Rat, an exotic and aggressive species, is likely to threaten O. gorgasi by competing with and displacing the species in Venezuela. The Black Rat is also thought to be responsible for the extinction of O. gorgasi in Curaçao (Percequillo 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Venezuela the locality is within a protected area (Sanchez et al. 2001).

Citation: Weksler, M. & Timm, R. 2017. Oryzomys gorgasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T115554360A22387922. . Downloaded on 25 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided