Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidochrysops quickelbergei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA LYCAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepidochrysops quickelbergei
Species Authority: Swanepoel, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Quickelberge’s Blue

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Larsen, T.B.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.
Contributor(s): Smith, B. & Senior, M.
Justification:

Lepidochrysops quickelbergei is only known from the vicinity of its type locality with a very limited extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) of under 100 km2. However, the species is secure in this small distribution because of its remoteness (Henning et al. 2009). It faces no major threats, the distribution is not undergoing any continuing decline or fluctuation and so it must be reclassified as Least Concern. This reclassification is based primarily on the revision of the criterion for D2, whereby a plausible threat is now required in order to meet this criterion.

History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is known only from the type locality on the northern slopes of Gydo Mountain in the Ceres district of the Western Cape Province of South Africa and from nearby Waboomsberg (Woodhall 2005). As this is the only recorded locality, this gives the species a very limited extent of occurrence (EOO) (under 100 km2). The area of occupancy is also very small and probably virtually equal to the EOO. However, this species is not threatened as it occurs in very remote areas (Henning et al. 2009) and so is not undergoing any continuing decline or fluctuation in distribution. It has presumably always had a restricted distribution and cannot be classified as threatened under either criteria B or D2 at present.

Countries:
Native:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from its very restricted distribution, where it appears to be fairly stable. There is no detailed population information available but there are no threats that could be causing population decline or fluctuation.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found high on the northern slopes of the mountain in rocky areas of remote mountain fynbos. Specimens are usually found in the vicinity of their larval host plants and males defend territories on rocky knolls for hours on end (Pringle et al. 1994).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The mountainous area inhabited by this species is characteristically rugged and remote and therefore at less risk from human encroachment (Samways 1993). This holds true today with the remoteness of this species' habitat, meaning it does not face any major threats (Henning et al. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place or required for this species at present. However, further research is suggested to inform future reassessments of this species and fill current knowlegde gaps on its distribution, population, ecology and potential future threats.

Citation: Larsen, T.B. 2011. Lepidochrysops quickelbergei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided