Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leopoldamys sabanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Leopoldamys sabanus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Giant Rat, Noisy Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Leopoldamys sabanus represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species. (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D., Aplin, K., Rueda, L. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. Additional taxonomic studies will reveal this taxon to be comprised of several species for which a review of the Red List assessment will be necessary.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in northeastern South Asia, and is widespread in Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it has been reported from only two locations, one each from Bangladesh (exact location unknown) and India (Gandhigram in Changlang district, Arunachal Pradesh) at about 300 m elevation (Molur et al. 2005). In Southeast Asia, the species has been recorded from Thailand, northern Viet Nam, Lao PDR, southern and south-western Cambodia, southern Myanmar, Peninsular Malaysia, Indonesia (Sumatra, Java, and smaller islands off the Sunda Shelf [except Bali]) and the island of Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia and Malaysia) (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It can be found up to 3,100 m asl on the slopes of Mount Kinabalu in Sabah, Malaysia.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is generally a common species over most of its range. Md Nor et al. (2001) recorded 103 specimens between 500 and 1,350 m on Mount Nuang, Hulu Langat, Selangor, Malaysia, making it by far the most abundant species found during the survey.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally found in lowland forest habitats (infrequently in montane habitats), and probably at lower altitudes than L. edwardsi (Corbet and Hill 1992). It is similar to L. edwardsi in ecology, being semi-arboreal (Gorog et al. 2004), and foraging on the ground as well as in the canopy (Wells et al. 2004). The diet consists of insects, fruit, and other vegetable matter (as well as snails) (Lim, 1970). In South Asia, it is a nocturnal and subterranean species, occurs in tropical, subtropical, wet montane temperate forests (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Southeast Asia, There are no major threats, although it may be susceptible to forest loss in some parts of its range. It is also hunted, and is one of the most common murids in markets in Lao PDR. In South Asia, the species could be affected by habitat loss and degradation due to shifting agriculture, small-scale logging and harvest for local consumption (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in several protected areas across its range. There is a need for further research to elucidate the taxonomic status of this species complex. It is listed in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. In South Asia, it is not known from any of the protected areas and surveys and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Lunde, D., Aplin, K., Rueda, L. & Molur, S. 2008. Leopoldamys sabanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided