Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lemniscomys macculus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Lemniscomys macculus
Species Authority: (Thomas & Wroughton, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Buffoon Lemniscomys, Buffoon Striped Grass Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-11
Assessor(s): van der Straeten, E., Lavrenchenko, L. & Abdel-Rahman, E.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from northeast Democratic Republic of the Congo, southern Sudan, Ethiopia, Uganda, Kenya and quite possibly Rwanda; the precise range limits are not well known. It has an altitudinal range of 500 to 1,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Sudan; Uganda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Uganda where it is parapatric with L. striatus, L. macculus is less numerous. In northern parts of the range (e.g., Ethiopia) it is very common (L. Lavrenchenko pers. comm.) , but it is certainly less common than other species, and there are not as many specimens from this area in museums
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in semi-arid areas, such as dry river beds, open grasslands with Acacias and Euphorbia candelabra, and rarely in dense grasslands. In southeastern Sudan, it occurs in regions where rainfall is 800 to 1,200 mm per annum. It may also favour rocky outcrops. In moister areas, this species is found in fire climax grasslands and moist savanna. This is a granivorous species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is likely to occur in a large number of protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: van der Straeten, E., Lavrenchenko, L. & Abdel-Rahman, E.H. 2016. Lemniscomys macculus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11492A115102917. . Downloaded on 23 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided