Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lemniscomys linulus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Lemniscomys linulus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Senegal Lemniscomys, Senegal One-striped Grass Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Abdel-Rahman, E.H. & Van der Straeten , E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species occurs in northern Côte d'Ivoire, southern Mali, in Central Guinea and it is known from a single record in Senegal. The species is presumed to occur in Ghanabut no specimens have been recorded to date. In Mali and Guinea it has been recorded from 500 to 700 m asl.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Mali; Senegal
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):450
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is locally common in Côte d'Ivoire and Mali in suitable habitat.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It is found in dry savanna in northern Côte d'Ivoire and Mali (where it can be on rather rocky substrate), and was found associated with cultivated of fallow habitats in Guinea . The species is associated with the 'Sudan Savannah Zone'.

Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Comoe National Park in Côte d'Ivoire.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Lemniscomys linulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11491A22438990. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided