Leiopotherapon macrolepis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Terapontidae

Scientific Name: Leiopotherapon macrolepis
Species Authority: Vari, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Kimberley Spangled Perch, Large-scaled Grunter, Large-scale Grunter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-09
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Assessed as Least Concern because despite its fairly restricted distribution, in two major river systems, it is a reasonably abundant species, inhabiting a protected area, with no known major widespread threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Prince Regent and upper Roe Rivers, in the Kimberley region (Western Australia).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is reasonably common within its range, and is one of the most abundant species in Camp Creek, a tributary of the lower Prince Regent River (Allen et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: L. macrolepis is a benthopelagic species that inhabits clear, flowing streams over sandstone bottoms. It is also common in open rocky pools with minimal aquatic vegetation (Allen et al. 2002). Not much is known about its biology, but breeding presumably takes place during the dry season (Allen et al. 2002).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Prince Regent is a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve; a protected area managed to combine both conservation and sustainable use of natural resources (UNESCO 2005).

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Leiopotherapon macrolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T11454A3278656. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided