Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ammodillus imbellis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Ammodillus imbellis (de Winton, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Ammodile, Somali Gerbil, Walo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-22
Assessor(s): Granjon, L., Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Schlitter, D.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status. The habitat is being severely degraded, however, the impact of this on the species is unclear with further field studies needed. It is also possible that the species ranges more widely than is known in this little surveyed region.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a few records in Somalia and eastern Ethiopia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; Somalia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Historical records suggest that this species may be uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in open, dry short grassland and also in areas with scattered shrubs. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is threatened by severe overgrazing by domestic goats, sheep and cattle. The region has seen a decrease in rainfall and an increase in population, which has caused habitat degradation (Pricope et al. 2013). In Ethiopia it is estimated that more than 85% of natural habitat is degraded (Gebreselassie et al. 2016) and in Somalia one third of the land is considered to be degraded as a result of overgrazing and deforestation (Omuto et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Granjon, L., Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Ammodillus imbellis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T1140A22410374. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided