Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leiocephalus eremitus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Tropiduridae

Scientific Name: Leiocephalus eremitus (Cope, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Navassa Curlytail Lizard
Synonym(s):
Liocephalus eremitus Cope, 1868
Taxonomic Notes: Was under Iguanidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-23
Assessor(s): Inchaustegui, S., Landestoy, M. & Powell, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Hanson, S. & Hedges, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Extinct on the basis that this species has not been recorded since it was described in the 19th Century, although Lieocephalus lizards are typically conspicuous and searches have been conducted in the localities where it was collected without rediscovering it.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to Navassa Island (Henderson and Powell 2009). It has been collected at 60 m asl (M. Landestoy and S. Incháustegui pers. comm. 2015).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Puerto Rico (Navassa I. - Regionally Extinct)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The only known specimen is the holotype (Henderson and Powell 2009), despite several searches conducted to find it (R. Powell pers. comm. 2015). As Leiocephalus species are "quite obvious" when present and this species faced known threats from introduced species that could have wiped it out, the species is presumed to be extinct (Powell and Henderson 2012, Pregill 1992, R. Powell pers. comm. 2016).
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat and the ecology of the species are unknown (Henderson and Powell 2009). Vegetation in Navassa is composed of xeric forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is thought that predation by cats may have contributed to the extinction of this species (Medina et al. 2011), but while cats could certainly have wiped out this species the ultimate cause of its extinction is unknown (R. Powell pers. comm. 2015, 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although the species is considered to be extinct, it is recommended to continue to search for the species in case a relict population persists.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Inchaustegui, S., Landestoy, M. & Powell, R. 2016. Leiocephalus eremitus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11388A115102107. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided