Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leimacomys buettneri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Leimacomys buettneri
Species Authority: Matschie, 1893
Common Name(s):
English Groove-toothed Forest Mouse, Büttner's African Forest Mouse, Togo Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-01
Assessor(s): Van der Straeten , E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Schlitter, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R. & Gerrie, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as it has not been recorded since it was first described, but there have been limited directed surveys for this species using appropriate trapping methodologies at the type locality and in neighbouring areas. More research is needed to determine the species' extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements before an assessment can be made.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality of Bismarckburg, Togo. The locality name has since changed from Bismarckburg to Adele (Petrozzi et al. 2014). It probably also occurs in Ghana (Awuah-Nyamekye 2014). The elevational range is not known. Leimacomys was first collected by R. Büttner or his local assistant in 1890 and the locality given as Bismarckburg, which was the colonial district headquarter located east of the modern town of Yegué, about 20 km east of Kyabobo Range National Park (KRNP) in Togo (08°15'N; 00°40'E). Only two specimens were preserved at the Humboldt Museum in Berlin and were subsequently described as a new species, but they remain the only known specimens today (Dieterlen 1976; Denys 1993; Misonne 1966). In the 1990s, two expeditions attempted to rediscover Leimacomys buettneri but without success (Decher et al. 2001). At KRNP, the  Wildlife Division field staff claimed they knew the species based on pictures that they were shown and similarly Shiare, which is closer to the original Togo locality, the people appeared to know this species and used the local name "Yefuli" (Decher et al. 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance of this species is not known. The species has not been recorded since it was first described. There have not been surveys using appropriate techniques, hence it is difficult to draw any conclusions because of the poor capture rate.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The type locality is in the forest zone. The dentition and stomach contents point to a partially insectivorous diet the short tail suggests a terrestrial life style (D. Kock pers. comm). Nothing else is known of habits or habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, although West African rainforests in general are under threat from forest loss and degradation, with around 80% of the original forest area covered by agriculture-forest mosaic (Norris et al. 2010). Hunters interviewed in Ghana said that their activities had negatively affected a number of species including Leimacomys buettneri.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is not within a protected area. Research to establish the species extent of occurrence, population status and habitat requirements is urgently needed.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Van der Straeten , E. 2016. Leimacomys buettneri. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11387A115101982. . Downloaded on 29 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided