Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leggadina forresti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Leggadina forresti (Thomas, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Central Short-tailed Mouse, Forrest's Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Generic synonym = Pseudomys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-05
Assessor(s): Robinson, T. & Read, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it has a patchy distribution and fluctuating populations, it has a wide distribution, a presumed large population, it lacks major threats, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the arid and semi-arid areas of central Australia, from the plains of Lake Eyre Basin to the Northern Territory. It is absent from the Central Desert. It is also not found continuously throughout range; patchy distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population levels fluctuate with rainfall.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This nocturnal species is found in arid areas where it is associated with tussock grasslands, cracking clay plains, and low shrublands on plains with loam, clay, or stony soils (Reid 2008). It is rarely recorded from mulga woodlands, spinifex grasslands, rocky-hills, and areas of sand dune (Reid 2008). Females give birth to a litter of between three and four young, and reproduction is believed to be generally related to rainfall (Reid 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major, widespread threats to this species. High levels of grazing, particularly by sheep, is a localized threat. Feral cats and red foxes may be a localized threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in some protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Robinson, T. & Read, J. 2016. Leggadina forresti. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11385A115101879. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided