Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leggadina lakedownensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Leggadina lakedownensis
Species Authority: Watts, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Northern Short-tailed Mouse, Lakeland Downs Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: The Thevenard Island form was previously thought to be a distinct taxon found on islands, but research has shown that this is merely a larger form of the same species. Further taxonomic study may be warranted to consider the extent and implications of morphological variation across the species's extensive range.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-02
Assessor(s): Aplin, K., Burbidge, A.A., Morrison, K. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution and presumed large population. It is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to northern Australia, where it occurs from Cape York Peninsula in the east to the Pilbara, in Western Australia, although the distribution is discontinuous (Moro and Kutt 2008). There are subpopulations present on Thevenard Island and Serrurier Island (the latter is a translocated population – intentionally introduced for conservation purposes), both in Western Australia (Lee 1995, Moro and Kutt 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is generally rare and scattered on the mainland with large annual fluctuations (Moro and Kutt 2008). In addition to its extensive range on the Australian mainland, it is known only from two islands (Moro and Kutt 2008).
There is a probable ongoing decline, with evidence from sampling in Kakadu NP where the species was more abundant in the period between 1988 and 1990 than the period 2001 to 2009 (Woinarski et al. 1992, 2010). In the Kimberley region (NW Australia), Start et al. (2012) considered that it was far more abundant in subfossil material than currently, suggesting an historic decline.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal species found in areas of open tussock and hummock grassland, acacia shrubland, and savanna woodland, on alluvial clay or sandy soils (Lee 1995; Moro and Kutt 2008). Females give birth to two litters annually. Litters contain up to four young and the gestation period lasts about 30 days (Moro and Kutt 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is likely to be affected by habitat degradation due to changed fire regimes and pastoralism (Kutt and Kemp 2005, Woinarski et al. 2014). Predation by feral cats has also been reported (Kutt 2012); although there is limited information on impacts of predation on this species, the very similar congener L. forresti is highly selectively consumed by feral cats even when rare in the environment (Spencer et al. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in at least five protected areas, including the Kadadu National Park and the Thevenard Island Nature Reserve, however these offer relatively little protection from known or presumed threats.

Citation: Aplin, K., Burbidge, A.A., Morrison, K. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Leggadina lakedownensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11384A22459416. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided