Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lasiurus intermedius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Lasiurus intermedius
Species Authority: H. Allen, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Northern Yellow Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Dasypterus. Includes floridanus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-08
Assessor(s): Miller, B. & Rodriguez, B.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from Honduras to Sinaloa (Mexico) and through Texas to Florida and New Jersey (USA) (Simmons 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,600 m (Reid 2009). Also found in Costa Rica (Rodríguez et al. 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; United States (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Texas)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncommon to locally common, in suitable habitat, in much of its range (Reid 2009, Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found in coniferous and broadleaf forest and dry thorn scrub (Reid 2009). It roosts in Spanish moss, under dead palm leaves or dry corn stalks. This species appears to be more social than other Lasiurus species, and may form nursery colonies. It usually forages 3 to 4 m above ground over open, grassy areas, and 100 or more bats may aggregate when feeding (Barbour and Davis 1969). Northern populations reproduce in May to June, and litter size is 2 to 4 (Reid 2009). Northern yellow bats rarely roost in buildings or other human-made structures. Foraging habitat is primarily open areas such as fields, pastures, airports, golf courses, marshes, lake borders, and the open savanna-like habitat of sandhills, also forest edges and spaces above trees.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known. Locally, populations may be negatively affected by reduction of available roosting habitat. Relatively low numbers of this species have been found dead near turbines at wind energy facilities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in some protected areas. Research actions are needed as many aspects of its biology are unknown.

Citation: Miller, B. & Rodriguez, B. 2016. Lasiurus intermedius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11352A22119630. . Downloaded on 28 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided