Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lasiurus castaneus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Lasiurus castaneus
Species Authority: Handley, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Tacarcuna Bat, Tacarcunan Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-30
Assessor(s): Pineda, W., Rodriguez, B., Samudio Jr, R. & Pino, J.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to Panama and Costa Rica (Dinerstein 1985, Reid 2009), with one record from the Central Amazonia of Brazil (Sampaio et al. 2003). A record from French Guiana was subsequently reidentified as L. atratus (Handley 1996), and those from Colombia are not verified (Solari et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Costa Rica; Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is poorly known. It has been caught in mist nets set over streams through tall, lowland evergreen forests in Panama and in nets across elfin forests on an exposed ridge of the Continental Divide in Costa Rica (Reid 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats for this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in protected areas in Panama. Research actions are needed into the distribution, habitat, ecology, and threats to this species.

Citation: Pineda, W., Rodriguez, B., Samudio Jr, R. & Pino, J. 2016. Lasiurus castaneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11348A22120924. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided