Lasiurus blossevillii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Lasiurus blossevillii
Species Authority: (Lesson & Garnot, 1826)
Common Name(s):
English Red Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Gonzalez, E., Barquez, R. & Miller, B.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bolivia, Northern Argentina, Uruguay, and Brazil to Western North America; Trinidad and Tobago; Galápagos (Ecuador) (Simmons 2005). Not in Chile (Barquez pers. comm.). Cozumel Island (Reid pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador (Galápagos); El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Solitary, but sometimes can be found in large groups (Acosta and Lara 1950). Common and widespread. Because avoid mist nets can be underrepresented. Easily detected by acoustic methods.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Insectivorous. Found in cities, trees. Probably a migratory species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Citation: Gonzalez, E., Barquez, R. & Miller, B. 2008. Lasiurus blossevillii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T11346A3270857. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided