Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lasiopodomys mandarinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Lasiopodomys mandarinus
Species Authority: (Milne-Edwards, 1871)
Common Name(s):
English Mandarin Vole
Synonym(s):
Microtus kishidai (Mori, 1930)
Microtus pullus (Miller, 1911)
Microtus vinogradovi Fetisov, 1936

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Batsaikhan, N. & Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in three main areas. Westernmost form L. m. vinogradovi, distributed in Buryatia (Russian Federation) and Northern Mongolia (recorded along the Orkhon and Selenge rivers in north-eastern Hangai Mountain Range and parts of Valley of the Lakes (Sokolov and Orlov 1980, Dulamtseren et al. 1989). Central area is the biggest, in NE and C China (Zhang et al. 1997). Easternmost area is in Korean peninsula.
Countries:
Native:
China; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available at present.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits rocky lowland and mountain steppe up to 3,000 m and meadows in forest-steppe habitats. Usually found away from woods but near water sources. They are especially common in dense brush along the banks of lakes, rivers and streams. Feeds on the underground parts of plants, in Buryatia mostly on fat roots of Stellera chamaejasme. Sometimes uses green plants and herbs. They are highly social and live in extended family groups. Members occupy a common burrow to which they remain strongly attached. In summer groups consist of one breeding male for every one to two breeding females plus the young of 1-3 generations. Total numbers of individuals per burrow averages 8.7, but ranges between 3-22. Reproduction occurs between March and August yielding litters of 2-4 young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Possible habitat degradation through grazing by increasing numbers of livestock. Drying of water sources and droughts also threaten this species, although it remains unclear if these represent natural environmental changes or are driven by anthropogenic activity. These are not considered major threats to the species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Approximately 1% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas. In China and Russia is abundant and listed as Least Concern. Conservation measures required. Further research and management of habitats is recommended.

Citation: Batsaikhan, N. & Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Lasiopodomys mandarinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided