Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lariscus obscurus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Lariscus obscurus (Miller, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Mentawai Three-striped Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in insignis (Chasen 1940) or niobe (Chasen and Kloss 1927). This species is part of the rodent fauna endemic to the Mentawai Archipelago.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-13
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P. & Aplin, K.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened since its extent of occurrence (EOO) is approximately 13,317 km² and its habitat might be declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(iii). However more research into its ecology to understand how tolerant this species is to habitat modification.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only on Mentawai Archipelago (Siberut, Sipora, North and South Pagai islands) off the west coast of Sumatra, Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is probably abundant on Siberut island.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species probably prefers scrublands, but is able to tolerate human disturbance and has been found in secondary forest and forest edges (Thorington et al. 2012). It is diurnal and terrestrial and nests in burrows or fallen trees (Thorington et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat degradation, although degraded forests may provide suitable habitat. Forest across the Mentawai Islands is threatened by many activities including: legal and illegal logging, and conversion to oil palm plantations (Whittaker 2006). Rattus rattus and Rattus tiomanicus may compete with this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This is a protected species in Indonesia and probably occurs in Siberut National Park.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Lariscus obscurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T11307A22242238. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided