Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lampsilis cariosa 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Lampsilis cariosa
Species Authority: (Say, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Lampmussel
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms = Unio cariosa Say, 1817; Unio crocatus Lea, 1841.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia); United States (Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Bogan, A.E. 1996. Lampsilis cariosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T11254A3265834. . Downloaded on 01 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided