Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lampsilis binominata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Lampsilis binominata
Species Authority: Simpson, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Lined Pocketbook

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered in 1996 (Baillie and Groombridge 1996) due to lack of survey information. Recent surveys confirm that the species is Extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Lampsilis binominata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T11251A3265737. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided