Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lampsilis higginsii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Lampsilis higginsii
Species Authority: (Lea, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Higgins' Eye Pearly Mussel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1ce+2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Bogan, A.E. 1996. Lampsilis higginsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T11237A3264984. . Downloaded on 08 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided