Map_thumbnail_large_font

Entosphenus macrostoma 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Cephalaspidomorphi Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae

Scientific Name: Entosphenus macrostoma Beamish, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Lake Lamprey
Synonym(s):
Entosphenus macrostomus Beamish, 1982
Lampetra macrostoma Beamish, 1982

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-07-22
Assessor(s): Smith, K.
Reviewer(s): Alfonso, N., Tonn, B. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
The species is endemic to Cowichan and Mesachie lakes (which are connected) and their lower in-flowing tributaries, on southern Vancouver Island, British Columbia. The species is currently threatened by a decline in its primary prey species (Coho Salmon, Oncorhynchus kisutch), and also by sedimentation from logging, and persecution from recreational anglers. It has an area of occupancy (AOO) of 65 km², and an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 106 km², and is known from only one location based on the major threat to the species. Therefore the species is assessed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to Cowichan and Mesachie lakes (which are connected) and their lower in-flowing tributaries, on southern Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada (COSEWIC 2008). Its area of occupancy is estimated at 65 km² (area of the lake), and its extent of occurrence (based on a minimum convex polygon) is 106 km². The species occurs at only one location, based on the main threat affecting the species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (British Columbia)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:65
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is estimated that there is between 1,000 and 2,000 individuals in both lakes, but this needs quantifying (COSEWIC 2008). Changes in salmonid scarring rates (an index of the number of adult lampreys) suggest that the number of Vancouver Lampreys in 1987-1996 (in Mesachie Lake, at least) are lower than they were prior to 1982, however current population trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species spawns on shallow gravel bars in nearshore lake habitat. After hatching, the larval lampreys (ammocoetes) burrow into soft fine sediments or sand. The juvenile lampreys likely seek prey (young salmonids especially coho salmon) in the open lake (COSEWIC 2008). After spawning the adults die.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been a significant decline in the abundance of their most commonly observed prey (Coho Salmon, Oncorhynchus kisutch). The species is also persecuted by recreational anglers, and logging is leading to siltation of littoral spawning areas. Potential threats include development for residential and industrial uses on littoral areas and increasing levels of water extraction (leading to water level fluctuations).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a recovery strategy for the species (Vancouver Lamprey Recovery Team 2007), which aims to increase the scientific understanding of the species, improve awareness of the species and engage with local stakeholders and maintain and improve the species population and habitat integrity.

Citation: Smith, K. 2017. Entosphenus macrostoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T11208A81468224. . Downloaded on 22 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided