Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lamottemys okuensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Lamottemys okuensis F. Petter, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Mount Oku Rat, Mt. Oku Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-14
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dieterlen, F.
Justification:
Lamottemys akuensis is endemic to Cameroon where it is known only from Mount Oku. It is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is approximately 496 km², all individuals are in a single location (Mount Oku), and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat caused by land clearance for agriculture and presumably also some logging activities.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Mount Oku, Cameroon, at elevations of 2,100 to 2,900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size and the species abundance is not known. A recent survey caught 53 individuals (Denys et al. 2014).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This little-known species appears to be endemic to the montane rainforest of Mount Oku. Only about 100 km² of suitable forest habitat remains on Mount Oku (Oates et al. 2004). It is not known if the species can occur in modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The restricted range of this species is threatened by continuing habitat loss, through clearance of land for agricultural use (including grazing) and presumably through some logging activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. Further research is needed into population abundance, the species range, biology, ecology, threats, and conservation measures. There is a need to monitor the species to record changes in population abundance and distribution. There is need to establish suitably managed protected areas for this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Lamottemys okuensis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11202A115101157. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided