Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameiva cineracea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Teiidae

Scientific Name: Ameiva cineracea
Species Authority: Barbour & Noble, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Guadeloupe Ameiva
Taxonomic Source(s): Harvey, M.B., Ugueto, G.N. and Gutberlet Jr., R.L. 2012. Review of Teiid morphology with a revised taxonomy and phylogeny of the Teiidae (Lepidosauria: Squamata). Zootaxa 3459: 1-156.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-23
Assessor(s): Dewynter, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Hedges, B. & Hanson, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
This species, known only from Guadeloupe, has not been recorded since 1914. Its final extinction, presumed to be the result of a hurricane in 1928, follows a long period of decline inferred from fossil evidence and the historical literature. This decline, occurring first on large islands on which invasive mammals are now widespread, with populations surviving longer on satellite islands, is consistent with patterns of extinction following the introduction of mongoose and other exotic predators to Caribbean islands, although literature evidence suggests that the species may have had a restricted distribution on or have been lost from the large island of Guadeloupe some time prior to the first known introduction of mongoose.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was last known to survive on Grand Ilet off Petit-Bourg on the eastern coast of Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe, from where it was collected in 1914 (Breuil 2002). Fossil records extend its historical distribution to Guadeloupe, Marie-Galante, and their satellites (Henderson and Powell 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Guadeloupe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Three individuals were collected in 1914. To date these represent the only known specimens although the species is recognizable from historical literature dating as far back as the 17th Century (Breuil 2002). This remnant population is presumed to have been destroyed by a hurricane in 1928 (Honegger 1981). Seventeenth Century sources refer to the species being ubiquitous on islands off Guadeloupe, though only present on part of the main island (Du Tertre 1654, 1667).
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This was reportedly a ground-dwelling species that fed on carrion, including scraps dropped when cleaning fish, plants, and other lizards (including dead members of the same species) (Du Tertre 1659, 1667).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade in this species, which is extinct.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is thought that a hurricane that passed through Grand Ilet in 1928 was responsible for the final extinction of this species. Historical declines and extinctions on Guadeloupe probably resulted from predation by introduced species - particularly mongoose - and native people (Henderson and Powell 2009). Small island populations that became extinct after the 17th Century may have been lost to stochastic events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are possible for this species, which has apparently been extinct for nearly 90 years.

Citation: Dewynter, M. 2016. Ameiva cineracea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1119A71739378. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided