Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batomys uragon 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Batomys uragon Balete, Rickart, Heaney & Jansa, 2015
Common Name(s):
English Mt. Isarog Hairy-tailed Rat
Taxonomic Source(s): Balete, D.S., Rickart, E.A., Heaney, L.R. and Jansa, S.A. 2015. A new species of Batomys (Muridae, Rodentia) from southern Luzon Island, Philippines. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 128(1): 22-39.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in B. granti, however phylogenetic analysis shows the genetic distance between these species, coupled with their morphological distinctiveness, is great enough to recognise the Mt. Isarog population as a species distinct from B. granti (Balete et al. 2015). Phylogenetic analysis also provides support for a reciprocal monophyly of the Mt. Isarog populations of Batomys with respect to those from the Central Cordillera (Balete et al. 2015). Species of Batomys from Luzon are a sister-group to the genus Crateromys (Balete et al. 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-06-15
Assessor(s): Dando, T. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Heaney, L. & Duya, A.
Justification:
Despite its restricted distribution and being known from only a handful of localities in this area, the species appears to be common and has a stable population within its range and the area is protected within the Mount Isarog National Park, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Batomys uragon has only been documented from Mt. Isarog on Luzon Island, Philippines, where it occurs in old-growth montane and mossy forest at an elevation of 1,350-1,800 m asl. (Balete et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1350
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been described as moderately common (Heaney et al. 1999). A density of 3.0 individuals/ha was documented on Mt. Isarog at 1,700 m elevation, with the estimated biomass of B. urogan (591 g/ha) being the highest for any small mammal at this site (Heaney et al. 1999).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits areas of montane and mossy forest between 1,350 and 1,800 m elevation, with a greater abundance in mossy forest than any other habitat (Heaney et al. 1999). Its habitat is characterised by thick leaf litter and humus layers (Heaney et al. 1999). Its capture localities have also been characterised by steep terrain on deep ravines, suggesting this species to be a good climber (Heaney et al. 1999). Batomys uragon is nocturnal, with a granivorous-frugivorous diet (Heaney et al. 1999). This species is one of several species endemic to Mt. Isarog and the nearby mountains of the Bicol Peninsula, which includes Archboldomys luzonensis, Chrotomys gonzalesi, and Rhynchomys isarogensis (Balete et al. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species high elevation habitats are within Mount Isarog National Park and populations of B. uragon under the present management regime, appear to be stable and under no threat, though limited in area (Balete et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present within the protected Mount Isarog National Park.

Citation: Dando, T. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Batomys uragon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T111876611A111876624. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided