Ameiva polops 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Teiidae

Scientific Name: Ameiva polops
Species Authority: Cope, 1862
Common Name(s):
English St. Croix Ameiva, Saint Croix Ground Lizard, St. Croix Ground Lizard
Taxonomic Source(s): Harvey, M.B., Ugueto, G.N. and Gutberlet Jr., R.L. 2012. Review of Teiid morphology with a revised taxonomy and phylogeny of the Teiidae (Lepidosauria: Squamata). Zootaxa 3459: 1-156.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2ae ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nellis, D.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: St Croix, US Virgin Islands (Occurs on Protestant Cay and Green Cay; has been introduced and reproducing on Ruth Cay)
Countries occurrence:
Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Nellis, D. 1996. Ameiva polops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T1118A3260585. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided