|Scientific Name:||Lagostrophus fasciatus|
|Species Authority:||(Péron & Lesueur, 1807)|
Kangurus fasciatus Péron & Lesueur, 1807
Eldridge (2008) pointed out that Lagostrophus differs from other members of the Macropodidae on a number of criteria, genetic and morphological, and placed them in an unknown subfamily; however, Lagostrophus has recently been placed in a new subfamily, the Lagostrophinae (Prideaux and Warburton 2010). Otherwise, all species are placed in the subfamily Macropodinae.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.|
|Contributor(s):||Flannery, T., Kabat, X., Legge, S. & Richards, J.|
The Banded Hare-wallaby became restricted to Bernier and Dorre Islands, Shark Bay, Western Australia, following decline and extinction of populations on mainland Australia in the nineteenth and early twentieth century. It has been successfully introduced to Faure Island via several translocations (assisted colonization) between 2004 and 2012; this subpopulation is still establishing. All three island subpopulations are subject to plausible threats, especially the drying climate and introductions of exotic predators which would make it become Critically Endangered or even Extinct in a short time, hence it is listed as Vulnerable under criterion D2.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Banded Hare-wallaby formerly occurred in south-western Australia, the Nullarbor Plain, southern South Australia and western Victoria (Helgen and Flannery 2003). Sub fossil material suggests that it may have been more widespread in the eastern part of its range in the Holocene and possibly also in early modern times. It is now restricted to Bernier and Dorre Islands, Shark Bay, Western Australia. It was successfully introduced to Faure Island, Shark Bay, in several translocations between 2004-2012 (S. Legge pers. comm. 2014).|
Native:Australia (Western Australia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Abundance on Bernier and Dorre Islands fluctuates greatly with rainfall. Surveys in 1988/89 indicated a total population of about 7700 animals, equally divided between the two islands (Short and Turner 1992), and 9700 in 1991/92 (Short et al. 1997). Recent surveys for this species estimated the number on Bernier Island as 1807 individuals and on Dorre Island as 2294 individuals (Reinhold 2010 in Roache 2011). Reintroduction attempts to Dirk Hartog Island and Peron Peninsula failed due to predation by the feral Cat and drought (Prince and Richards 2008). The first translocation to Faure Island, from which feral Cats have been eradicated, was in 2004, and was seven animals; these were supplemented every one to two years from the Peron captive breeding facility, as animals became available, in order to boost founder size numerically and genetically. To date 57 adults (plus 21 pouch young) have been introduced to Faure Island in eight translocations (S. Legge pers. comm. 2014). Population size on Faure Island is unknown; this island has an area of 58 km2, similar to the areas of each of Bernier and Dorre Island.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
On Bernier, Dorre and Faure Islands the species shelters under dense thickets of Acacia ligulata, A. coriacea and Alectryon oleifolius on sandplains and Diplolaena dampieri and A. oleifolius on dunes. Beneath these shrubs, it forms runways. Several individuals may be found sheltering in one patch of shrubs, although adults of each sex appear to live in well-defined individual home ranges or territories. Feeding takes place at night in open areas. Grasses usually make up less than half the dietary intake with the remainder being composed of malvaceous and leguminous shrubs and other dicotyledons (Richards et al. 2001; Prince and Richards 2008).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The current major threats to the subpopulations of the species include: the introduction of predators (feral cats and Red Foxes, dogs) to islands, destructive wildfire, and disease (Richards 2007). Introduced black rats and mice are also a concern, but to a lesser degree than the larger predators. Extreme fluctuations in populations on islands are a threat, but this threat is seen as minor relative to the risk exotic predators being introduced (Short et al. 1997). As extreme weather events become more common, and given that all locations for the species are nearby islands in Shark Bay, these fluctuations are a cause for concern as the area is predicted to continue to suffer reduced annual rainfall. The species presumably was extirpated from mainland Australia by a combination of predation by the Red Fox and feral cat and habitat disturbance.|
This species is listed as a threatened species under Australian law. Bernier and Dorre Islands are both protected areas. Faure Island is a pastoral lease managed by the Australian Wildlife Conservancy as a wildlife sanctuary. Regular monitoring of subpopulations is carried out. The species is listed on CITES Appendix I.
A multi-species recovery plan (Richards 2007) had the following actions relevant to L. fasciatus:
· Protect wild populations and their habitat.
· Maintain captive populations.
· Maintain existing reintroduced populations.
· Reintroduce to additional mainland and island sites.
· Use population viability analysis to compare the viability of wild and current and potential reintroduced populations.
· Enhance community participation and education in recovery.
· Secure ongoing funding.
The implementation of the recovery plan is well advanced with regards to managing the islands and implementing a monitoring program for the species. The captive colony at the Peron Breeding Centre, near Denham, Shark Bay, is being maintained. The introduction to Faure Island has been successful and is being monitored. A project to eradicate feral Cats on Dirk Hartog Island National Park has commenced with assistance from the Gorgon Barrow Island Net Conservation Benefits Fund. A reintroduction to a mainland island (c. 6000 ha) on Mt Gibson Sanctuary is planned for 2014/2015. No reintroductions to unfenced mainland sites are planned because of the threat of predation by the feral cat and Red Fox.
|Citation:||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Lagostrophus fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11171A21955969.Downloaded on 22 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|