Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lagorchestes leporides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Lagorchestes leporides
Species Authority: (Gould, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Hare Wallaby, Eastern Hare-wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Australasian Mammal Assessment Workshop
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because this species has not been recorded since 1890.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Extinct (IUCN 1990)
1988 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)
1982 Extinct (Thornback and Jenkins 1982)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to south-eastern Australia. The last specimen was collected in 1890 (Strahan 2008).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is presumed to be extinct.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little-known species appears to have inhabited open grassland plains (Strahan 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has been suggested that an important factor in the decline of hare-wallabies has been the alteration of grassland habitat through trampling and grazing by sheep and cattle. The removal of aboriginal Australians from large areas by European settlers may also have contributed to loss of hare-wallabies by resulting in the removal of regular winter burning regimes and increasing the likelihood of devastating lightening-caused fires in summer months.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Any reports of the persistence of this species, including finds of recent remains, should be investigated to determine whether it is possibly still extant.

Citation: Australasian Mammal Assessment Workshop 2008. Lagorchestes leporides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided