|Scientific Name:||Lagorchestes asomatus Finlayson, 1943|
|Taxonomic Notes:||No subspecies have been described.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
The only known specimen of the Kuluwarri was taken in 1932. Surveys in Northern Territory and Western Australia have failed to locate it. Older western desert Aboriginal people stated that it disappeared between 1940 and 1960 (Burbidge et al. 1988).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The single specimen was collected between Mt Farewell and Lake Mackay, Northern Territory in 1932. Older western desert Aboriginal people remembered an animal that, noting its behaviour, was almost certainly this species, from the Great Sandy, Gibson and Tanami Deserts (Burbidge et al. 1988). However, the identity cannot be certain, as these authors had no knowledge at the time of the former occurrence of the Desert Bettong Bettongia anhydra in the region.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is extinct, since the 1950s.|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Western Desert Aborigines remembered an animal that was almost certainly the Kuluwarri. Different language groups have a variety of names for this species, but Kuluwarri is a widely-known name. It was a small wallaby similar in size to the Burrowing Bettong Bettongia lesueur and hopped ‘like a kangaroo'. It had long, soft, grey fur (similar in colour to the Burrowing Bettong and the Bilby Macrotis lagotis), hairy feet and a relatively short and thickened tail. It inhabited sandplains and dunes with spinifex and sheltered in a scrape under a spinifex hummock, sometimes digging a short burrow similar to that of the Rufous Hare-wallaby L. hirsutus. Many Aboriginal people referred to it as the ‘quiet one’, ‘deaf one’ or sometimes ‘stupid one’ because it did not flush from its shelter. It was hunted by tracking to its hide and killed by spearing, although sometimes it could be caught by hand. It ate grass leaves and seeds, including those of spinifex Triodia spp., and Quandong (Santalum acuminatum) fruit (Burbidge et al. 1988).
|Major Threat(s):||Major factors contributing to extinction are considered to be predation by introduced feral cats and red foxes, possibly exacerbated by changed fire regimes after Aboriginal people moved to settlements.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is extinct.|
|Citation:||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Lagorchestes asomatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11160A21954573.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|