Laephotis wintoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Laephotis wintoni
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English De Winton's Long-eared Bat, Winton's Long-eared Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species has been recorded from Ethiopia in the north of its range, south through parts of Kenya (including Nyeri, Mount Kenya) and Tanzania (Mazumbai Forest Reserve, West Usambara Mountains [Kock and Howell 1988]; Kebebe Farms, Iringa district [Stanley and Kock 2007]), southern Zambia, Lesotho (including Sehlabathebe National Park), and South Africa (the Clarens district in the eastern Free State; from the Game Valley Estates [Hella Hella] near Richmond, KwaZulu-Natal [Skinner and Chimimba 2005]).
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Lesotho; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This seems to be an uncommon species, possibly having large population fluctuations. Multiple animals have been caught at most localities surveyed in South Africa, however, in East Africa it is known from many localities, but as one or two animals only (Schlitter pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits dry savanna, mediterranean like shrubby vegetation, and high altitude grassland. The specimen from Game Valley Estates (Hella Hella) was recorded in valley bushveld (Taylor, 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Sehlabathebe National Park in Lesotho, and may be present in additional protected areas. Additional studies into the population abundance and distribution are needed.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Laephotis wintoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T11138A3253728. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided