Map_thumbnail_large_font

Laephotis namibensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Laephotis namibensis
Species Authority: Setzer, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Namibian Long-eared Bat, Namib Long-eared Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a relatively large area, it is listed as Least Concern in as most of the range is within well protected areas, there are no significant threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known species has been recorded from a few localities in Namibia (Kuiseb River, Gobabeb, Zwartmodder, Klein Aus and Helmeringshausen), and a single area in South Africa (Algeria in the Cedarberg Mountains of the Western Cape) (Skinner and Chimimba, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Namibia; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although the species appears to be naturally rare in the Namib desert, it is rather commonly captured in mist-nets set around water tanks outside of the Namib.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In general, this species has been recorded from temperate desert and dry savanna, with individuals most often found in close proximity to water. A specimen has been taken from a roost under exfoliating rock (Skinner and Chimimba, 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the range of this species is protected within the Namib-Naukluft National Park, Namibia. Further studies are needed into the distribution and general natural history of this species.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Laephotis namibensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided