Map_thumbnail_large_font

Laephotis botswanae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Laephotis botswanae
Species Authority: Setzer, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Botswana Longeared, Botswana Long-eared Bat, Botswanan Long-eared Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from several apparently disjunct locations in Southern and East Africa. It has been recorded from Huila in Angola; northeastern Namibia and adjacent Botswana; central and southern Zimbabwe and adjacent northeastern South Africa; northern Zambia and extreme southern Democratic Republic of the Congo; Malawi (and possibly adjacent Mozambique); and from a single locality in southern Tanzania.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance of this species is not well known. It seems to be rarely collected, and may be naturally rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals have been recorded from dry and moist savanna, and heathland habitats. It is often found in the vicinity of rivers. This species is prefers habitats at higher elevations (Happold and Happold 1997). It is reported to occur under the bark of trees, usually in pairs (Ansell 1960; Ansell and Dowsett 1988).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place, however, it is possible that given the species wide range, that it is present in some protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance and possible threats to this species.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Laephotis botswanae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided