Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Laephotis angolensis
Species Authority: Monard, 1935
Common Name(s):
English Angolan Long-eared Bats
Taxonomic Notes: Laephotis angolensis may be conspecific with L. botswanae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status, ecological requirements and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known species is known from two localities in Angola (including the type locality of Tyihumbwe [Chiumbe], 15 km west of Dala) and a single locality in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Mumeme, East of Likasi, Shaba Province). Hill and Carter (1941) suggest that the species may occur throughout eastern Angola, but more sampling is needed here.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The populations abundance is not well known, however, 25 specimens were collected at one locality.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This appears to be a moist savanna species. Further details are needed about the species natural history.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place, and it is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, natural history and potential threats to this poorly known species.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Laephotis angolensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T11135A3253141. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided