Map_thumbnail_large_font

Darevskia clarkorum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Darevskia clarkorum (Darevsky & Vedederja, 1977)
Common Name(s):
English Clarks' Lizard
French Lezard de Clarc
Synonym(s):
Lacerta clarkorum Darevsky & Vedmederja, 1977

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to overgrazing.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Black Sea coastal region of Turkey (eastwards from Giresun Province to Hopa in Artvin Province) and Georgia (Adzharia), and is also present in Armenia (Baran and Atatur, 1998). The main distribution range of the species occupies the northern spurs of the East-Pontic mountains in the north-east of Turkey. A small isolated part of the distribution is within the western slopes of the mountain Mtirala in the vicinity of the town of Batumi in southwestern Ajaria (Georgia). It ranges from 1500 to 2200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Georgia; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a naturally very rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Animals are found in damp and bushy areas close to streams, generally with large stones and rocks (Baran and Atatür, 1998). It can be encountered in mountains meadows with rocky outcrops, pine and talus slopes.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by overgrazing of its habitat by domestic livestock (cattle and sheep).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rare species is included into the Red Data Book of the USSR (1984) - category 3. It has been recorded from a protected area in Turkey, but it is not known if it is found within a protected area in Georgia. Further research is needed into the natural history, range and threats to this species. Habitat maintenance is needed in areas of overgrazing.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata version of the 2008 assessment was created to correct the Assessor names (and hence the assessment citation) and Reviewer names.

Citation: Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S. 2009. Darevskia clarkorum (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T11117A114549398. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided