Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labidura herculeana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA DERMAPTERA LABIDURIDAE

Scientific Name: Labidura herculeana
Species Authority: (Fabricius, 1798)
Common Name(s):
English Saint Helena Earwig, St Helena Earwig

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
History:
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Labidura herculeana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided