Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Kunsia fronto
Species Authority: (Winge, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Fossorial Giant Rat
Taxonomic Notes: The species was assessed as a composite of three nominal forms (fronto, chacoensis and planaltensis).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Teta, P. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. However continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements suggest that this species should be reevaluated following further research.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in isolated localities in northeastern Argentina, and east-central Brazil; range poorly documented (Musser and Carleton 2005). In Brazil, one of the records is a fosil (Lagoa Santa, Minas Gerais) so its current occurrence is there is not verified. The last recent records were found in 1993 in Planantina, Aguas Enmendadas National Park (Marinho-Filho et al. 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rodent is known from three historical specimens. There is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species, but is considered as very rare.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in marshlands (Pires-Avila 1972).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The unique living population known it is inside a protected area.

Citation: Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Teta, P. & Patterson, B. 2008. Kunsia fronto. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T11062A3248906. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided