Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Kunsia tomentosus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Kunsia tomentosus
Species Authority: (Lichtenstein, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Woolly Giant Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Marinho Filho, J. & Vieira, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Schipper, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because although it is rarely recorded, not abundant and patchy within its wide distribution, it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
  • 1994 – Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from west central Brazil (Minas Gerais, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sol, and Rodonia States) to northeast Bolivia (Santa Cruz and Beni Departments).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is not common and is patchily distributed (Marinho-Filho pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is a habitat specialist occurring in wet grasslands. The species is adapted for burrowing and it spends most of the day in underground tunnels, except during the wet season when it moves above ground (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). It feeds on roots and grasses (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat destruction of the grasslands due to agriculture and livestock (Marinho-Filho pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in at least two protected areas (Marinho-Filho pers. comm.).

Citation: Marinho Filho, J. & Vieira, E. 2016. Kunsia tomentosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11061A95401938. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided