Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Kuhliidae

Scientific Name: Kuhlia marginata
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Silver Flagtail, Spotted Flagtail
Dules marginatus Cuvier, 1829
Dules maculatus Valenciennes, 1831
Dules papuensis Macleay, 1884
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 31 October 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 31 October 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms of this species include Dules maculatus Valenciennes 1831 (Sulawesi) and Dules papuensis Macleay, 1884 (New Guinea).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-11-25
Assessor(s): Hoese, D. & Mailautoka, K.
Reviewer(s): Larson, H. & Pippard, H.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
This species is widespread and can be locally abundant. Although the species is occasionally caught for subsistence, this is not thought to be a major threat and no other major threats are currently known. The species is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is widespread throughout the Indo-Pacific, from Japan to Australia and east to the Federated States of Micronesia (Caroline Islands).

Countries occurrence:
Australia; Fiji; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Timor-Leste; Vanuatu
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1
Lower depth limit (metres): 50
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no detailed population information available for this species. However, it is known to be locally abundant in some parts of its range - e.g. Australia and the Solomon Islands.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is found in freshwater in flowing rivers and pools below waterfalls (up to 64 km upstream), often in estuaries and rarely in fully marine environments (Allen 1991). The species breeds in estuaries or the sea and spends early stages in that environment before migrating to freshwater. The species does not penetrate rivers above waterfalls and is most commonly found in the lower and mid-catchments of any river system.

Systems: Freshwater; Marine
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This fish is not seen in trade, but is sometimes consumed for subsistence.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no known major threats impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, due to its wide distribution, it is likely that it occurs in protected areas in parts of its range.

Citation: Hoese, D. & Mailautoka, K. 2012. Kuhlia marginata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T11060A500601. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided