Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aphanius asquamatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Cyprinodontidae

Scientific Name: Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942)
Common Name(s):
English Hazer Toothcarp, Scaleless Killifish
Synonym(s):
Kosswigichthys asquamatus Sözer, 1942
Lebias asquamatus (Sözer, 1942)
Taxonomic Source(s): Sözer, F. 1942. Türkiye Cyprinodontid'leri hakkinda. Contributions à la connaissance des Cyprinodontides de la Turquie. Revue de la Faculté des Sciences de l'Université d'Instanbul, Série B: Sciences Naturelles 7(4): 307-316.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-11
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is endemic to Lake Hazer (82 km2) in upper Tigris drainage in Turkey. The water levels of Lake Hazer are declining, however the lake is very deep (1,600 m) and the species is pelagic. Therefore it is not thought that the declining water levels will impact the species, and there are no other plausible threats to the species. It is thought unlikely that non-native species that could impact A. asquamatus will be introduced. Therefore the species is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to Lake Hazer in upper Tigris drainage in Turkey.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Turkey
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Only one, very large population exist in Lake Hazer itself which is believed to be declining considerably. However the lake is very deep (1,600 m).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Pelagic species coming to shores in spring and early summer to spawn.

Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Falling water levels of Lake Hazer are due to water abstraction in the catchment and due to climate change induced less rainfall. There are no plausible threats to the species, it is thought unlikely that non-native species that could impact A. asquamatus will be introduced..

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Actually there are efforts to stop the shrinking of the lake.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Aphanius asquamatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T11057A19849759. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided