Map_thumbnail_large_font

Komarekiona eatoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Annelida Clitellata Haplotaxida Komarekionidae

Scientific Name: Komarekiona eatoni Gates, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Kentucky Earthworm

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-07-07
Assessor(s): Blakemore, R.
Reviewer(s): Gerlach, J.
Justification:
This species is sensitive to disturbance but the significance of threats facing it is unknown; more research is needed into the impact of the threats before this species can be assessed accurately.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is recorded from the state of Kentucky, USA. Its precise range is unknown.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Kentucky)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data are available on the population but it is reported to be abundant in Kentucky.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a burrowing species found in forest habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats have not been studied in detail but it is known that this species is excluded from soils under invasive Rhododendron maximum. It is also sensitive to forest removal.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions have been taken

Citation: Blakemore, R. 2014. Komarekiona eatoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T11049A21416036. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided