Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kogia sima 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Physeteridae

Scientific Name: Kogia sima (Owen, 1866)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Sperm Whale
French Cachalot nain
Spanish Cachalote Enano
Synonym(s):
Kogia simus (Owen, 1866)
Taxonomic Notes: This taxonomic unit is treated as one species even though there is genetic evidence to suggest that there may be two separate species of dwarf sperm whales, one in the Atlantic and one in the Indo-Pacific (Chivers et al. 2005). However, this remains to be confirmed with additional work.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Not Applicable (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-01-26
Assessor(s): Species account by IUCN SSC Cetacean Specialist Group; regional assessment by European Mammal Assessment team
Reviewer(s): Philip Hammond
Justification:
This species is assessed as Not Applicable as it is of marginal occurrence in the European Mammal Assessment region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The dwarf sperm whale, like the pygmy sperm whale, is known mostly from strandings (Nagorsen 1985, Caldwell and Caldwell 1989, McAlpine 2002). It is generally not a commonly-seen species at sea, although this may have more to do with its cryptic appearance than actual rarity. It appears to be distributed widely in tropical to warm temperate zones, apparently largely offshore. Their distribution shows somewhat more of a preference for warmer waters than does that of the pygmy sperm whale, and this species probably does not range as far into high-latitude waters. There is no evidence of migrations. A single record exists for the Mediterranean, and this is considered extralimital.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Gibraltar; Portugal
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – western central; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – western central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northeast; Pacific – southwest
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No estimates of global abundance exist.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is very little known of the ecology of this species (Caldwell and Caldwell 1989, McAlpine 2002). Much of what is known comes from records of strandings. Group sizes tend to be small, most often less than about six individuals (although groups of up to 10 have been recorded). Dwarf sperm whales appear to feed primarily on deep-water cephalopods, but also take other prey types (see dos Santos and Haimovici 2001).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Primary threats that could cause widespread declines include vulnerability to high-level anthropogenic sound sources, especially military sonar and seismic surveys, and bycatch. Hunting is localized and has not had a high impact on the status of the species globally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species seldom occurs in European waters and thus there are no specific conservation measures at the regional level.

Citation: Species account by IUCN SSC Cetacean Specialist Group; regional assessment by European Mammal Assessment team. 2007. Kogia sima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T11048A3246472. . Downloaded on 25 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided