Kobus kob ssp. kob 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Kobus kob ssp. kob
Species Authority: (Erxleben, 1777)
Parent Species:
See Kobus kob
Common Name(s):
English Buffon's Kob, Western Kob
French Cobe de Buffon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2acd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M.
Buffon's Kob is assessed as Vulnerable. Based on the limited population information available, it is estimated that numbers have declined by more than 30% over the past three generations (14 years), primarily as a result of hunting. This subspecies is already extinct in The Gambia, Sierra Leone, and possibly southern Mauritania, and is rare in several other West African countries.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Kobus kob kob formerly occurred across the West and Central African savannah zone from Senegal to southwest South Sudan. It has undergone extensive declines, especially in West Africa, and mainly survives in protected areas. It is extinct in Gambia, Sierra Leone and probably Mauritania, and rare in Guinea, Guinea-Bissau and Nigeria (Fischer 2013). For the distribution map, see the species account.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Togo
Regionally extinct:
Gambia; Sierra Leone
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Formerly one of the most abundant antelopes in West and Central Africa, K. k. kob has suffered extensive declines and is still declining in most of its range, with the exception of a few protected areas (Fischer 2013). Published declines include: more than 80% within 20 years in Comoé National Park (NP) in Côte d’Ivoire (Fischer and Linsenmair 2001) and northern CAR (Bouché et al. 2010); from 5,000 in 1982 to 700 in 1999 in Arly-Singou Faunal Reserve in Burkina Faso (Chardonnet 2001); 25,000 in 1962 to 5,000 in the 1990s in WAZA NP, Cameroon (Scholte et al. 2007). East (1999) estimated total numbers at 95,000, of which 85% were in protected areas. Total numbers are certainly far fewer now.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in open and wooded savannah. It requires access to water and frequently uses riverine and lakeside grasslands, floodplains.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.5

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The sedentary nature of Kobs and their tendency to occur in relatively large concentrations in open areas make them highly susceptible to hunting. This has lead to high levels of unsustainable hunting over most of their range and therefore large-scale declines (Fischer 2013). However under strict protection Kob numbers can recover quickly, allowing sustainable off-takes of about 7% of the population (Mayaka et al. 2004).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to Buffon's Kob is uncontrolled hunting. Conversion of land to agriculture and expansion of settlements is also a factor. Disruption of natural hydrological regimes by dams has caused declines in northern Cameroon, as has drought (Scholte et al. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Important protected areas for Buffon's Kob include Niokolo-Koba NP (Senegal), the WAPOK complex (Burkina Faso, Benin, Niger, Togo), Zakouma (Chad), Mole and Bui NPs (Ghana) and Waza, Benoué and Faro NPs (Cameroon). Several protected areas in Central African Republic are potentially important but current levels of protection there are unknown.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Kobus kob ssp. kob. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11041A50190131. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided