Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kobus leche ssp. robertsi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Kobus leche ssp. robertsi (W. Rothschild, 1907)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Roberts' Lechwe
Taxonomic Notes: Robert's Lechwe (Kobus leche robertsi) is one of five subspecies of Southern Lechwe (Kobus leche), following Ansell and Banfield (1979), Birungi and Arctander (2001) and Cotterill (2005). The other subspecies being: Black Lechwe (K. l. smithemani); Kafue Lechwe (K. l. kafuensis); Red Lechwe (K. l. leche) and Upemba Lechwe (K. l. anselli).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cooke, R.
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Extinct as there are no surviving populations either in the wild or in captivity. It was already considered extinct by Jeffery et al. (1989).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Robert’s Lechwe (K. l. robertsi) was reportedly restricted to within the Luongo and Kalungwishi drainage systems of the lower Luapula region of north-east Zambia, now extinct (East 1999, Jeffrey and Nefdt 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No populations of this subspecies now survive.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Presumably Robert's Lechwe had similar habitat requirements to the other subspecies of Southern Lechwe, favouring floodplain grasslands and swamps.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats that caused this subspecies to become Extinct are unknown.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Kobus leche ssp. robertsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T11038A50190034. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided