Map_thumbnail_large_font

Knipowitschia panizzae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Knipowitschia panizzae
Species Authority: (Verga, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Adriatic Dwarf Goby
Synonym(s):
Gobius panizzae Verga, 1841

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.


European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Restricted to the Adriatic catchment. It has been introduced in the Tyrrhenian catchment in Italy. In Greece it is only known from the Evinos delta, but the identity of this population needs confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Italy
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A eurihaline species found in fresh and brackish waters
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention and in the Annex II of the European Union Habitat Directive.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: When the 2010 assessment of this species was published in 2011, the 2006 citation reference was left attached to the account by mistake and hence the previous version of the assessment showed it as being published in 2006 although the assessment was only done in 2010. That error is corrected here and therefore a 2016 citation reference is now used; the 2011 reference that should have been used in the citation is now under the References.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2011. Knipowitschia panizzae. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T11032A97805178. . Downloaded on 26 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided