|Scientific Name:||Knipowitschia caucasica|
|Species Authority:||(Berg, 1916)|
Bubyr caucasicus subspecies kosswigii Sözer, 1941
Gobius caucasicus Kavraiskii in Radde, 1899
Gobius lencoranicus Kessler, 1877
Pomatoschistus caucasicus (Berg, 1916)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Knipowitschia is sometimes considered a synonym of Pomatoschistus. This is based on the study of K. caucasica only and awaiting the study of other species, Kottelat and Freyhoff (2007) retain the genus as distinct. The variability (morphological and ecological) reported for K. caucasica suggests that this is a complex of several species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
|Range Description:||Saline, fresh and estuarine waters along coasts of Black, Azov; Caspian and Aegean Seas west to Aliakmon drainage (Greece); identity of populations from along the eastern shore of Adriatic questionable. Has been recorded from freshwater lakes and lowland rivers more than 100 km from coast. Introduced in Aral Sea (but now extirpated).|
Native:Albania; Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; Georgia; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Moldova; Romania; Russian Federation; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Fresh to hypersaline waters (salinity up to 5.5 ‰) of lakes, estuaries and lagoons. Most abundant in shallow, well vegetated habitats.
Lives less than two years. Spawns after first winter, at 20-23 mm SL. Spawns in March-July, up to four portions of eggs. Eggs are attached to the roof of a cavity under stones, plant material or shells and are defended by male. Postlarvae are pelagic. Feeds on small invertebrates. In Trichonis Lake: on mud to gravel bottom, at depths less than 2 m; feeds mainly on copepods and larvae of the mussel Dreissena polymorpha.
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats known.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Knipowitschia caucasica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|