Map_thumbnail_large_font

Smaug warreni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Cordylidae

Scientific Name: Smaug warreni (Boulenger, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Warren’s Girdled Lizard
Synonym(s):
Cordylus warreni (Boulenger, 1908)
Cordylus warreni ssp. warreni (Boulenger, 1908)
Smaug warreni ssp. warreni (Boulenger, 1908)
Zonurus warreni Boulenger, 1908
Taxonomic Source(s): Stanley, E.L. and Bates, M.F. 2014. Here be dragons: a phylogenetic and biogeographical study of the Smaug warreni species complex (Squamata: Cordylidae) in southern Africa. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 172(4): 892–909. doi: 10.1111/zoj.12187.
Taxonomic Notes: Previously contained within the genus Cordylus (Stanley et al. 2011). The taxonomic status of forms in the Smaug warreni species complex (Jacobsen 1989) was evaluated using molecular and morphological approaches (Stanley and Bates 2014). The study identified eight well supported distinct clades that are allopatric, and S. warreni is now a monotypic species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Mouton, P.L.F.N.
Reviewer(s): Bates, M.F.
Justification:
Has a restricted range but is not threatened. The habitat is secure and provided that no large scale commercial harvesting of the taxon takes place, its situation should remain secure (Jacobsen 1989). The species is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Lebombo Mountains, occurring from northeastern KwaZulu-Natal through Swaziland to eastern Mpumalanga (Jacobsen 1989) and adjacent Mocambique (D.G. Broadley pers. comm.). A new Virtual Museum record represents a small northern range extension for the species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga); Swaziland
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2822
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information on population size or trend is currently available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A rupicolous taxon found on rock outcrops along the Lebombo Mountains at elevations of 300-800 m (Jacobsen 1989).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):8

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is in the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the taxon has a restricted distribution, its habitat is secure (Jacobsen (1989). Potential threats include harvesting for the pet trade and for scientific purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed in CITES Appendix II. No conservation actions are recommended.

Citation: Mouton, P.L.F.N. 2017. Smaug warreni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T110167218A110313738. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided