Map_thumbnail_large_font

Namazonurus peersi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Cordylidae

Scientific Name: Namazonurus peersi (Hewitt, 1932)
Common Name(s):
English Peers' Girdled Lizard
Synonym(s):
Cordylus peersi (Hewitt, 1932)
Zonurus peersi Hewitt, 1932
Taxonomic Notes: Previously contained in the genus Cordylus (Stanley et al. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Mouton, P.L.F.N.
Reviewer(s): Bates, M.F.
Justification:
Has a restricted range but is abundant and not threatened, hence this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Namaqualand in the Northern and Western Cape provinces, South Africa, from Springbok in the north to Bitterfontein in the south (Branch 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2602
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information on population size or trends is currently available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1
All individuals in one subpopulation:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A rock-dwelling species that often shelters in small groups beneath thin flakes on the huge granite boulders typical of Namaqualand (Branch 1998, Fell 2005). Restricted to the higher slopes of hills and mountains (P. le F.N. Mouton pers. obs.). Occurs in Succulent Karoo as well as fynbos habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):7

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is in the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Minor threats are alien plant infestation and poor fire management in the fynbos sections of the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed in CITES Appendix II. No conservation actions are recommended.

Citation: Mouton, P.L.F.N. 2017. Namazonurus peersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T110162485A110314377. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided